CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 804300

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Air Sea-M.F., Incorporated
320 Walnut Street
Philadephia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a traditional hat from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, on behalf of Mohammed Zakaria Makada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hat consisting of woven cotton fabric. The hat has a crown and a two inch wide border around. The item is worn to cover the crown of the head and resembles the pill box design. As per telecon with Mr. Liberati the hat is worn by Molsem males for religious observance and prayer.

The applicable subheading for the traditional hat worn by Moslems will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cottn, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The woven hat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The traditional hat worn by Moslems is eligible for duty free treatment under subheadng 9810.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for praryer shawls, bags for the keeping of prayer shawl and headwear of a kind used for public or private religioous observances, whether or not any of the foregoing is imported for the use of a religious institution.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport